Privacy

Part 1 Website Usage

Galaxy Research understands and respects the privacy of the users of its web site. To aid our users, we adhere to the following privacy policies.

Logs
When you visit the Galaxy Research web site, our site host makes a record of your visit and logs the following anonymous information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, search engine if applicable, and the type of browser used. The statistical information we gather will be used to help us improve the Web site’s accessibility and navigability. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Links
The Galaxy Research web site may contain links to other sites. Galaxy Research is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found. We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. Galaxy Research allows anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and does not transfer personal information internationally.

Part 2 – Personal Information Held by Galaxy Research.

Galaxy Research does hold and manage personal information about our clients, prospective clients, research respondents, contractors and others.

Principles to Protect Personal Information
Galaxy Research abides by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. As members of the Australian Market and Social Research Society, Galaxy Research abides by the principles of the AMSRS Code of Professional Behaviour.

Purposes for Which Personal Information is Collected
Galaxy Research will only collect and store personal information necessary to undertake market research projects, or for the marketing of its own services. The vast majority of information collected is for research purposes only. Market research is rarely concerned with the identity of the individuals or companies which provide information, therefore we de-identify all survey data as soon as practical. This is generally done through deleting or destroying any names, addresses, email addresses or telephone numbers associated with data collected.

Types of Information Collected and Stored
The content of our research varies from project to project. For the majority of surveys we collect information about age, gender, location, household size, income and education. We will also collect other information, some of which may be considered sensitive. Whilst some form of contact details are generally collected during the interviewing phase, these are deleted or destroyed as soon as practical. Respondents have the right not to answer any question if they do not feel comfortable divulging such information.

Providing Personal Information to Organisations Outside of Galaxy Research
Galaxy Research does not generally provide personal information which can be used to identify any person, household or organisation to any outside entity.

There are some cases where we may supply personal information.

  1. Where we have the permission of the individuals or organisations concerned to pass on their personal information;
  2. Galaxy Research is appointed as an expert witness from time to time. Therefore, there is a chance that Galaxy Research may be compelled to provide materials containing personal information to assist in the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before a court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal; or
  3. Where otherwise compelled by law.

Once survey responses have been de-identified we may provide a database of survey responses or selected quotations to our clients.

Methods of Information Collection
The information we hold is generally collected from individuals in the course a research exercise such as a face to face, telephone or online survey, focus group or in-depth interview. Our clients may provide us with a list of names to assist in our conduct of research, or we may purchase or lease a database of names from a third party supplier. Information about our customers or prospective customers may be accessed from websites, email, written or oral communications or where the information is available in the public domain.

Security
Galaxy Research takes steps to ensure personal information is stored in a secure place. This includes both measures to protect the physical security as well as protection from electronic attack.

Updates to this policy
This policy will be updated from time to time. Please review it periodically.
If you have a query or complaint regarding our privacy policy, please contact us on (02) 9406 5800.


spinner
disc